Thursday, May 14, 2009

Samantha Karen "Sam" Fox

Born on 15 April 1966 in Mile End, London
Samantha Karen "Sam" Fox is an English former glamour model and dance-pop singer.


In early 1983, Carole Fox photographed her teenage daughter wearing lingerie and submitted several pictures to the The Sunday People newspaper's "Face and Shape of 1983" amateur modeling contest. Judged joint runner-up in the contest, Fox had her pictures published, and was soon after invited for a test shoot for The Sun newspaper's Page Three feature. Her parents gave their consent for their daughter to pose topless, and on Tuesday, 22 February 1983, Fox's first Page Three photograph was published under the headline "Sam, 16, Quits A-Levels for Ooh-Levels."

Fox's Cockney background, bubbly-blonde looks, winning smile, and 36D breasts made her an enormously popular Page Three model. After famously insuring her breasts for a quarter of a million pounds sterling, she won The Sun's Page Three Girl of the Year award for three consecutive years between 1984 and 1986. She also posed nude for several British soft-porn magazines, although very few full-frontal shots were ever published.

Fox retired from Page Three modelling in 1986, at the age of 20, by which time she had arguably become Britain's premiere sex symbol of the era. In 1995, aged 29, she made a one-off appearance in The Sun to promote Page Three's 25th anniversary week. After receiving an overwhelmingly positive reader response, she appeared in the slot every day during the anniversary week, with Friday's final topless picture given away as an A3-sized poster. In 1996, aged 30, she appeared in the October issue of Playboy magazine. These were her final published nude photos

Music career
In the late-1980s, Fox began a successful singing career, producing three albums in three years (1986-1988), and working with notable music producers such as Stock Aitken Waterman and Full Force.

Samantha Fox released her debut single, Touch Me (I Want Your Body), when she was just 19 years old in March 1986. The single made the Top 10 on both sides of the Atlantic (#3 in the UK; #4 in the US). It also topped the charts in many countries, including Canada, South Africa and Australia. Her debut live performance came at Peter Stringfellow's club Hippodrome.

Her second single Do Ya Do Ya (Wanna Please Me) also made #10 in the UK though fared less well in the US. The third release from the album, Hold On Tight managed to secure a top thirty placing in the UK singles chart (#26) while the final single, I'm All You Need just narrowly missed the UK Top 40 (#41).

In February 2003, she made a statement about her personal life:
"But I can't keep saying, 'Maybe,' or denying it. It is time to let people know where my heart is. People keep trying to say I'm a lesbian. I don't know what I am. All I know is that I'm in love with Myra [Stratton, her manager]. I love her completely and want to spend the rest of my life with her."

Samantha Fox has donated her favourite bra to a charity auction which will see fans able to buy a piece of celebrity clothing. Sense's Strip It Off three-day auction will begin on 4 March[year needed] and will see members of the public bidding for stars' garments in order to raise money for the deaf blind charity.

Discography

* Touch Me (1986)
* Samantha Fox (1987)
* I Wanna Have Some Fun (1988)
* Just One Night (1991)
* Greatest Hits (1992)
* 21st Century Fox (1998)
* Watching You, Watching Me (2002)
* Angel with an Attitude (2005)
* Angel with an Attitude (2007) - Australian re-release with 1 bonus track

Birthdate: 15 April 1966 (1966-04-15)
Birth location: Mile End, London, England
Birth name: Samantha Karen Fox
Measurements: 34C-24-33
Height: 5 ft 1 in (1.55 m)
Eye colour: Green
Hair colour: Blonde
Ethnicity: English
Official web site http://www.samfox.com/

No comments:

Post a Comment